NYX Auto Eye pencil ~ SAPPHIRE review

Hello lovely people…..how are you all? What’s going on with your lives???? Do tell me how you all are feeling in the comment section below. I absolutely love to hear from you guys. Your one single comment makes my day and yup don’t forget to send me your valuable  suggestions. I love to read them 🙂 And don’t forget to follow me on instagram and roposo! In insta I’m there are @revtee_ and on roposo find me as Revtee…….yohoooo so let’s get started 🙂

If you guys are following me on roposo, you know that I promised to review this eye pencil. Yep it’s the NYX Auto eye pencil in the shade sapphire. It retails for Rs. 275 and you get 0.22 grams of product in a roll up pencil. The packaging is beautiful. The product is packed in a black roll up kinda pencily pack (I don’t know if that makes any sense but you know what I’m talking about) which is easy to carry around.

1

2

By the shade Sapphire, by now I’m sure that you know that its gonna be a beautiful blue shade. Yep it is. The shade is a gorgeous blue that’ll suit every skin tone.

3

The texture of the eye pencil is creamy. And by creamy I mean very very creamy. It glides on easily. The end look is kind of matte. Since it’s a roll up, you won’t have to sharpen it every time. Let’s take a look at its shade.
4

The color is nice right??? And you know what, this pencil is loaded with goodness of moisturizers’s like coconut oil, grape-seed oil, vitamin E etc etc. I guess that’s why they are so creamy.

5

But being so creamy has its own cons. Guys, this color does not stay on eyelids for long. If you have oily eyelids like I do then its a complete no no. If you have dry eyelids then good for you. Now on the swatch you can see that its really not that pigmented. The pigmentation is okayish. The eyeliner is sooooo creamy that I doubt it’ll even stay whether put over a primer or not. It smudges easily and if you even lightly run your fingers over it, this baby is gonna smudge. And even if you don’t the baby itself will smudge in like 5 minutes or so.

 

This is how they turned out on my eyelids and these were the first eye pencils with which I tried making a winged eyeliner and I failed miserably 😦 I guess it’ll need some more practice. I wore them one day and had to take these pics via my cell phone but still you can see that it is not a gorgeous sapphire. Nope. For me the NYX auto eyeliner pencil failed.

PROS:

  • Moisturizing
  • Easily available
  • Affordable
  • Cruelty and LEAD free
  • Glides on easily
  • Many shades are available
  • No sharpening needed
  • Attractive packaging
  • Easy to carry

CONS:

  • Not heavily pigmented
  • Super duper creamy
  • Smudges easily
  • Not waterproof
  • Doesn’t stay for long
  • Won’t stay on oily eyelids or if you sweat too much (Like I do)

By now I’m sure you know that it’s not okay to spend money on a product that won’t do any of it’s job. I’d suggest you don’t buy it. Honestly. It does absolutely nothing and I’m definitely not gonna repurchase. If you have it already, then tell me how it fared on you. It might work differently for you!

I hope you guys enjoyed the review. Don’t forget to tell me how you doing (Joey style 😛 ) and tell me if you want me to try out any new product. I’d be happy to review.

Till then, take lots of care for yourself, love yourself, stay positive and gorgeous…….LOVE XOXO

Advertisements

Lakme Crease-less Peach Path Lipstick Review

Hello gorgeous and lovely people! How are you all? I am back again with another review. This time its a lipstick. *claps*

To begin with, I am not much of a lipstick girl. I prefer lip balms. Yes, every time I go out I put on tinted lip balm and not lipstick. Off late, I saw some real good shades and wanted to try a few. Mostly I wanted a lipstick that I can wear every day to college and won’t even look like I’m wearing one. You get it right what I’m trying to say? I prefer the natural look a lot and hence when it comes to going to college, I hardly do any make up. One day just out of nowhere, I came across this one and in a jiffy, just bought it. I am using since last week and I think I can write about it. So let’s get started 🙂

This is the Lakme 9 to 5 Crease-less lipstick in the shade “Peach Path”.12

Just like any other lipstick of this range, even this one comes in a cute peachy shimmery metallic roll-up container. The cap fits it tightly so even if you keep it in your bag, it won’t slip out and create a mess.
Coming, to the texture, this lipstick is reallyyyyy creamy. It glides easily on your lips. After you apply it, for sometime you’ll feel like you just applied a lip balm. But that feeling doesn’t last longer. And that crease-less claim…….now tell me, do you really think that’s possible??? I have lips that get dry all the year round. I always have to moisturize my lips. Yes your lips appear crease-less for a minute or two but then after that….there is nothing really special.

4

Now when you look at it, the lipstick, you will feel like its a milk-chocolaty kinda color. But when you swipe it, you’ll realize that its a beautiful natural nutty and peachy kinda shade with orange undertones. Its really a beautiful natural color. But, but, but……if you have pigmented lips, the color won’t show up in one or two swipes. You’ll need multiple swipes on your lips to build up the color. This is a matte color and has absolutely no shimmer to it. Perfect for college and office wear. Also great to wear in summer for a brunch.

It stays on for 2 to 3 hours without meals. If you eat, I’m sorry to say……it fades off!
5

It is a beautiful color right???? It retails for Rs. 450 (get it from amazon at a much less amount) for 3.6 ml.

3

Let’s discuss the pros and cons of this one!

PROS

  • Beautiful shade
  • Sort of hydrating.
  • Glides on easily.
  • Packaging is good.

CONS

  • Pricey compared to the quality and amount.
  • Doesn’t stay for long.

Will I repurchase????

Maybe I’ll try out other shades but currently I won’t repurchase this coz it would take me a life time to finish this one off 😀

Will I recommend????

Yes. Give this shade a try. Its a beautiful color.

So, I hope you enjoyed the review. I’ll be back again with some more reviews and DIYs. Till then…..take care, stay beautiful and gorgeous. LOVE XOXO

 

Crystal Earrings from thestylequotient

Happy new year lovely people…….have a very very very beautiful and stylish and great 2016. I wish with all my heart that all of you have a really nice year and you all live up to fulfill your resolutions (if u made any  😛 ……I’m too lazy to even think of resolutions ).

So, today after quite a loooong break I am finally writing something for the fashion category in the blog and I’m going to write about two super super suuuuuuper awesome earrings that I have my eyes on.

I am too much into instagarm. Nah, I don’t post pics everyday there but I do browse it regularly and spend quite sometime there browsing everything that catches my eye. Lately I have been following few great fashion profile pages that create fashion statement pieces and this one that I’m going to post about is one of them. Its the profile of thestylequotient . You can check out their page. They sell earring, great neck-pieces and great cell phone cases. They totally live up to their bio that reads “Accessorize life with the latest and most fashionable stuff“. Trust me, each and every piece they sell are to die for.

Now coming to the one I’m posting about are these pairs…….

wp_ss_20151228_0001

Aren’t these pairs just too much elegant??? They can simply add so much elegance to any outfit. You can pair them with your gown, you can pair it with your jeans and crop top for a totally chic look and they can instantly light up any ethnic dress.

These are crystal earrings. At first I thought these would be costly but but but……..they are sooooo reasonably priced. Each pair costs Rs. 600 only. All you gotta do is WhatsApp them your details at 8286123457 and these beautiful earring would be yours forever. Oh yeah……..COD is available! I’m telling you girls, its a total YAAAAAAAAYYYYYY buy. Get this today and rock every outfit. If you want to see more creations of thestylequotient then simply take a look at their page and drool 😀

Till then…….look good, feel good and always keep it stylish 🙂